Author: ADMIN

WVYWA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

2016 WVYWA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tanner Burkhart 6U 40 3rd
Finnley Uhler 6U 40 5th
Brock Humphrey 6U 45 1st
Jacob Junkins 6U 45 7th
Tylique Marshall 8U 45 1st
Isaac Sands 8U 50 5th
Carter Lucas 8U 55 3rd
Kason Angel 8U 60 6th
Isaac Lucious 8U 65 6th
Braxton Beitter 8U 70 6th
Wyatt Brady 8U 75 2nd
Brody Cottrill 8U 85 2nd
Isaac Martin 8U HWT 1st
Austin Mussilli 10U 60 6th
Noah White 10U 60 7th
Quintin Velas 10U 70 2nd
Alex Taylor 10U 80 5th
Jameson Maynard 10U 80 6th
Adam Angel IV 10U 90 2nd
Jason Ross JR 10U 90 7th
Erick Brothers 10U 125 2nd
Cody Taggart 12U 70 2nd
Bradyn Lucas 12U 75 3rd
Nathan Shelek 12U 80 2nd
Ethan Nally 12U 100 6th
Hunter Nixon 12U 115 1st
Nigel Walsh 12U 135 2nd
Quentin Hibbits 12U HWT 6th
Cannon Welker MS 110 5th
Andrew Shelek MS 123 1st
Arkady Seidewitz MS 135 8th
Samuel Beck MS 171 5th
Robert Davidson MS HWT 5th

WVYWA REGION 1 QUALIFIER

12809766_10102030578556364_5638231907627313346_nThe first WVYWA REGION 1 QUALIFIER is in the books.

Wheeling Wrestling is Sending the Following kids to states on March 19th and 20th.
Tanner Burkhart 6U 40 2nd
Brock Humphrey 6U 45 1st
Jacob Junkins 6U 45 2nd
Georgie Mamakos 6U 50 2nd
Braden Frye 6U 50 4th
Landon Cottrill 6U 55 2nd
Trey Brawner 6U 55 3rd
Typique Marshall 8U 45 1st
Isaac Sands 8U 50 1st
Mason Charlton 8U 50 2nd
Carter Lucas 8U 55 1st
Kason Angel 8U 60 2nd
Jed Hunley 8U 60 4th
Terence Brawner 8U 65 1st
Isaac Lucious 8U 65 2nd
Braxton Beiter 8U 70 1st
Wyatt Brady 8U 75 1st
Brody Cottrill 8U 85 1st
Isaac Martin 8U HWT 2nd
Jayden Woods-Davis 8U HWT 4th
Austin Musilli 10U 60 1st
Noah White 10U 60 2nd
Seth Franke 10U 65 3rd
Jack Lowe 10U 65 4th
Quenton Velas 10U 70 1st
Kenny Irvin 10U 75 3rd
Jameson Maynard 10U 80 1st
Alex Taylor 10U 80 2nd
Adam Angel 10U 85 1st
Jason Ross Jr. 10U 85 2nd
Erick Brothers Jr. 10U 125 1st
Cody Taggart 12U 70 1st
Bradyn Lucas 12U 75 1st
Cody Walsh 12U 75 2nd
Nathan Shelek 12U 80 1st
Ethan Nally 12U 100 1st
Hunter Nixon 12U 115 1st
Nigel Walsh 12U 125 1st
Qwentin Hibbitts 12U 200 1st
Canon Welker MS 110 1st
Charlie Tamburin MS 110 2nd
Andrew Shelek MS 123 1st
Arkady Seidewitz MS 135 1st
Samuel Beck MS 171 1st
Robert Davidson MS 285 1st

Big Weekend for Wheeling Wrestlers

Congratulations to Wheeling Wrestling’s Andrew Shelek who placed first and Steven Mitchell who placed 2nd at JR. OVAC Middle School Tournament. 

Also, Congratulations to Brennan and Caden Stout who qualified for the Ohio State Tournament this weekend.

Team Champions

Big weekend for Wheeling Wrestling, The team took first place at the Hickory Tournament in Hermitage PA. Congrats boys!!!

10 champs
2 Runner Ups
6 3rd Place finishers

image
Erick Brothers, Hunter Nixon and Cody Taggart with the team trophy.